Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement governs the processing of personal data by INVITEDESK nv, with registered office at 9470 DENDERLEEUW, A. De Brabanterstraat 108, registered in the Business Registration Office (Banque-Carrefour des Entreprises/Kruispuntbank van Ondernemingen) and VAT register under the number BE0695.634.906, IBAN BE31 0689 0970 7655, tel. +32 479 38 42 14, e-mail info@invitedesk.com, URL https://invitedesk.com and app.invitedesk.com (hereafter ‘the tool’).

Unless otherwise stated, INVITEDESK nv is responsible for the processing of personal data that we collect and to which this Privacy Statement applies. For the personal data processed by INVITEDESK nv in its role of dataprocessor, we refer you to the privacy policy of the client.

This Privacy Statement explains which personal data we collect and how we use it. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully, because it contains essential information about how your personal data are processed and which cookies are used.

We hereby respect your privacy and your rights to control your personal data.

1. Personal data
As datacontroller, we process data that you voluntarily provide us with by sending us an information request or in the context of a contract or cooperation that we enter into and which are necessary for the execution of the agreement. In addition, we process, as a data processor, data provided by third parties when registering and managing your event.
More specifically, we can process the following personal data: name, e-mail address, address, telephone number, user name, password, company details, additional guests and billing information.
In addition, we also automatically collect data about the use, access or interaction with one of our websites through authentication tokens (JWT), cookies (Google Analytics) and similar technologies, for example to monitor the functioning of the tool, or in order to detect fraud and / or security breaches, by means of IP addresses and browser data.
Finally, we can receive information about you from other sources, including third parties, such as partners with whom we jointly provide services or carry out marketing activities. We may also receive information about you from social media platforms, for example when you communicate with us on those platforms. We protect information that we receive from third parties in the same way as described in this Privacy Statement.

2. Security and storage
We take the processing of your personal data very seriously and try to provide the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data and help prevent theft, misuse and unauthorized access, provision, modification and deletion of your information.
We regularly monitor our systems for possible safety risks and attacks. However, we cannot guarantee the security of data collected. In case of an infringement, we will deal with the issue quickly and thoroughly and the parties involved will be informed.
In the tool, you can access your data in your account with the help of an individual username and password. To protect the confidentiality of your personal data, you must keep your password confidential and not share it with third parties.
The collected personal data are stored and processed in Belgium, at our registered office, or with external service providers, who are also based in Belgium or Europe. The collected data are only transferred over a secure connection from the tool to the server.

3. Access and transfer to third parties
In order to process your personal data, we grant access to our employees and agents. However, we guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable against these employees and agents which are similar to this Privacy Statement.
The personal data you provide will not be sold to or shared with third parties, except to the client within our assignment as processor and / or external suppliers who perform services such as mailings in connection with the event, website management and hosting, processing of billing data and e-mail communication.
However, we will only share your personal data when necessary, such as to complete a registration or provide services that you have authorized, and only with our clients or with agents acting on our behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. In that case, your personal data will be shared with these contractors, but only for the execution of services on behalf of INVITEDESK nv.
In addition, and only to the extent that this is required by law or strictly necessary for the performance of the services or for the protection of our rights, the rights of third parties or those of our users, we will provide your personal data to law enforcement agencies, research organizations, our affiliates or in court proceedings.

4. Cookies
By using the website INVITEDESK nv or the tool, cookies can be placed on the hard disk of your device, such as Google Analytics. However, these data are not linked to the user database and are automatically deleted after 7 days. For more information about the cookies used, we refer you to our disclaimer.
By using the website or the tool, you give permission to install the cookies.

5. Processing purposes
The personal data collected in our capacity as controller or processor are used to offer our services, manage and process your request (event, invitation, dispatch, invoicing, …) or in the context of our contract and/or cooperation.
In addition, they are also used to guarantee you access to the tool and to guarantee the correct functionality of the tool by (being able to) inform you about updates, product improvement, etc.
Finally, we want to offer the necessary security & safety and the data can also be used in the context of settling disputes. We can also use the information to inform and contact you for marketing and advertising purposes.

6. Legal grounds
The collected personal data are processed in our capacity as processor or on the basis of Article 6.1.a (permission), Article 6.1.b (necessary for the execution of an agreement) and Article 6.1.f (legitimate interests) of the General Data Protection Regulation, for example to register your application, to inform you with newsletters, to analyze / improve our services and the contents of our packages, and to inform you about this, to inform you of software updates or to inform you about administrative, fraud investigation or legal purposes.
This Privacy Statement and the double opt-in system that is used ensure that you can give your consent freely, explicitly, unambiguously, actively and informed.

7. Data storage period
Depending on the processing purpose, the personal data processed in our capacity as controller will be stored for 24 months. Certain data will however be retained for a longer period of time (at the latest 5 years) in order to be able, among other things, to comply with legal and accounting requirements. After this period, we will irrevocably erase the data.
With regard to the retention period of personal data processed in the context of our assignment as processor, we refer to the privacy policy of the client.

8. Rights and complaints of the user
As a data subject, you are entitled at all times to inspect the personal data processed by us as controller and you can (have them) correct them if they are incorrect or incomplete, have the data transferred, have their processing limited or have them removed.
We do not use data that has been processed exclusively in an automated manner (such as profiling).
Since the processing of the personal data also takes place on the basis of Article 6.1.a (consent), you always have the right to withdraw the consent given. Keep in mind, however, that you will no longer receive relevant information if you do not give consent to process certain personal data.
You can exercise these rights by notifying us by e-mail to info@invitedesk.com.
As far as your rights in relation to personal data processed in the context of our assignment as processor, we refer to the privacy policy of the client.
If you still have a question or complaint, you can always contact us via mail to info@invitedesk.com.
You can file an official complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0) 2 274 48 35, email: contact@apd-gba.be.

9. Changes to Privacy Statement
If necessary, we may amend or update this Privacy Statement to reflect changes on the website and feedback from our users. If there are material changes to the way we use or process your personal data, we will notify you by posting a notice of the changes before they come into effect or by sending you a notification directly. We encourage you to re-read this statement regularly for more information on how we use and protect your information.

10. Contact
For further information, questions or remarks regarding our Privacy Statement or Privacy Policy, please contact info@invitedesk.com and https://invitedesk.com.

Denderleeuw, Belgium, July 2018

Menu