Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement governs the processing of personal data by INVITEDESK nv, with registered office at 9470 DENDERLEEUW, A. De Brabanterstraat 108, registered in the Business Registration Office (Banque-Carrefour des Entreprises/Kruispuntbank van Ondernemingen) and VAT register under the number BE0695.634.906, IBAN BE31 0689 0970 7655, tel. +32 479 38 42 14, e-mail info@invitedesk.com, URL https://invitedesk.com and app.invitedesk.com (hereafter ‘the tool’).

Unless otherwise stated, INVITEDESK nv is responsible for the processing of personal data that we collect and to which this Privacy Statement applies. For the personal data processed by INVITEDESK nv in its role of dataprocessor, we refer you to the privacy policy of the client.

This Privacy Statement explains which personal data we collect and how we use it. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully, because it contains essential information about how your personal data are processed and which cookies are used.

We hereby respect your privacy and your rights to control your personal data.

1. Personal data
As datacontroller, we process data that you voluntarily provide us with by sending us an information request or in the context of a contract or cooperation that we enter into and which are necessary for the execution of the agreement. In addition, we process, as a data processor, data provided by third parties when registering and managing your event.
More specifically, we can process the following personal data: name, e-mail address, address, telephone number, user name, password, company details, additional guests and billing information.
In addition, we also automatically collect data about the use, access or interaction with one of our websites through authentication tokens (JWT), cookies (Google Analytics) and similar technologies, for example to monitor the functioning of the tool, or in order to detect fraud and / or security breaches, by means of IP addresses and browser data.
Finally, we can receive information about you from other sources, including third parties, such as partners with whom we jointly provide services or carry out marketing activities. We may also receive information about you from social media platforms, for example when you communicate with us on those platforms. We protect information that we receive from third parties in the same way as described in this Privacy Statement.

2. Security and storage
We take the processing of your personal data very seriously and try to provide the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data and help prevent theft, misuse and unauthorized access, provision, modification and deletion of your information.
We regularly monitor our systems for possible safety risks and attacks. However, we cannot guarantee the security of data collected. In case of an infringement, we will deal with the issue quickly and thoroughly and the parties involved will be informed.
In the tool, you can access your data in your account with the help of an individual username and password. To protect the confidentiality of your personal data, you must keep your password confidential and not share it with third parties.
The collected personal data are stored and processed in Belgium, at our registered office, or with external service providers, who are also based in Belgium or Europe. The collected data are only transferred over a secure connection from the tool to the server.

3. Access and transfer to third parties
In order to process your personal data, we grant access to our employees and agents. However, we guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable against these employees and agents which are similar to this Privacy Statement.
The personal data you provide will not be sold to or shared with third parties, except to the client within our assignment as processor and / or external suppliers who perform services such as mailings in connection with the event, website management and hosting, processing of billing data and e-mail communication.
However, we will only share your personal data when necessary, such as to complete a registration or provide services that you have authorized, and only with our clients or with agents acting on our behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. In that case, your personal data will be shared with these contractors, but only for the execution of services on behalf of INVITEDESK nv.
In addition, and only to the extent that this is required by law or strictly necessary for the performance of the services or for the protection of our rights, the rights of third parties or those of our users, we will provide your personal data to law enforcement agencies, research organizations, our affiliates or in court proceedings.

4. Cookies
By using the website INVITEDESK nv or the tool, cookies can be placed on the hard disk of your device, such as Google Analytics. However, these data are not linked to the user database and are automatically deleted after 7 days. For more information about the cookies used, we refer you to our disclaimer.
By using the website or the tool, you give permission to install the cookies.

5. Processing purposes
The personal data collected in our capacity as controller or processor are used to offer our services, manage and process your request (event, invitation, dispatch, invoicing, …) or in the context of our contract and/or cooperation.
In addition, they are also used to guarantee you access to the tool and to guarantee the correct functionality of the tool by (being able to) inform you about updates, product improvement, etc.
Finally, we want to offer the necessary security & safety and the data can also be used in the context of settling disputes. We can also use the information to inform and contact you for marketing and advertising purposes.

6. Legal grounds
The collected personal data are processed in our capacity as processor or on the basis of Article 6.1.a (permission), Article 6.1.b (necessary for the execution of an agreement) and Article 6.1.f (legitimate interests) of the General Data Protection Regulation, for example to register your application, to inform you with newsletters, to analyze / improve our services and the contents of our packages, and to inform you about this, to inform you of software updates or to inform you about administrative, fraud investigation or legal purposes.
This Privacy Statement and the double opt-in system that is used ensure that you can give your consent freely, explicitly, unambiguously, actively and informed.

7. Data storage period
Depending on the processing purpose, the personal data processed in our capacity as controller will be stored for 24 months. Certain data will however be retained for a longer period of time (at the latest 5 years) in order to be able, among other things, to comply with legal and accounting requirements. After this period, we will irrevocably erase the data.
With regard to the retention period of personal data processed in the context of our assignment as processor, we refer to the privacy policy of the client.

8. Rights and complaints of the user
As a data subject, you are entitled at all times to inspect the personal data processed by us as controller and you can (have them) correct them if they are incorrect or incomplete, have the data transferred, have their processing limited or have them removed.
We do not use data that has been processed exclusively in an automated manner (such as profiling).
Since the processing of the personal data also takes place on the basis of Article 6.1.a (consent), you always have the right to withdraw the consent given. Keep in mind, however, that you will no longer receive relevant information if you do not give consent to process certain personal data.
You can exercise these rights by notifying us by e-mail to info@invitedesk.com.
As far as your rights in relation to personal data processed in the context of our assignment as processor, we refer to the privacy policy of the client.
If you still have a question or complaint, you can always contact us via mail to info@invitedesk.com.
You can file an official complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0) 2 274 48 35, email: contact@apd-gba.be.

9. Changes to Privacy Statement
If necessary, we may amend or update this Privacy Statement to reflect changes on the website and feedback from our users. If there are material changes to the way we use or process your personal data, we will notify you by posting a notice of the changes before they come into effect or by sending you a notification directly. We encourage you to re-read this statement regularly for more information on how we use and protect your information.

10. Contact
For further information, questions or remarks regarding our Privacy Statement or Privacy Policy, please contact info@invitedesk.com and https://invitedesk.com.

Denderleeuw, Belgium, July 2018

Disclaimer

The website https://invitedesk.com is owned by INVITEDESK NV, with registered office at 9470 DENDERLEEUW , A. De Brabanterstraat 108 , registered at the Business Registration Office (Banque-Carrefour des Entreprises/Kruispuntbank van Ondernemingen) and VAT register under the number BE0695.634.906 , IBAN BE31 0689 0970 7655 , tel. +32 479 38 42 14 , e-mail info@invitedesk.com .

By accessing and using the website you expressly agree with the following general terms and conditions.

Intellectual property rights

The content of the website https://invitedesk.com , including the designs, concepts, logos, illustrations, images, descriptions , data, product or company names, texts, etc. are protected by intellectual rights and belong to INVITEDESK NV or their entitled third parties.

Limitations of liability

The information on https://invitedesk.com is of a general nature. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances and can therefore not be considered as personal, professional or other type of advice to the user.

 

INVITEDESK NV makes every effort to ensure that the information provided is complete, correct, accurate and up-to-date. Despite these efforts, inaccuracies may occur in the information provided. If the information provided contains inaccuracies or if certain information on or via the site is unavailable, INVITEDESK NV will make the greatest possible effort to rectify this as quickly as possible.

INVITEDESK NV however, can not be held liable for direct or indirect damages accured by the use of the information on this site.

If inaccuracies were noticed in the information made available via the site, the user can on this matter contact the site administrator via info@invitedesk.com .

The content of the site (including links) can be adapted, modified or supplemented at any time without notice or notification. INVITEDESK NV gives no guarantees for the proper functioning of the website and can in no way be held liable for a malfunction or temporary (un)availability of the website or for any kind of damage, direct or indirect, which would result from the access to or the use of the website.

INVITEDESK NV cannot be held liable to anyone, directly or indirectly, in any way whatsoever, for damage resulting from the use of this site or another, in particular as a result of links or hyperlinks, including, without limitation, of all losses, work interruptions, damage to programs or other data on the computer system, equipment, software or other of the user.

The website may contain hyperlinks to websites or pages of third parties , or indirectly refer to them. Placing links to these websites or pages in no way implies an implicit approval of their content. INVITEDESK NV expressly declares that it has no control over the content or other features of these websites and can in no case be held liable for their content or features or for any other form of damage resulting from their use.

Applicable law and competent courts.

This website is governed by laws of the Kingdom of Belgium. Any dispute will be exclusively and definitively settled by the courts of Dendermonde, Belgium. 


Privacy policy

INVITEDESK NV attaches importance to the privacy of the users of its site .

The person responsible for processing, INVITEDESK NV , respects the General Data Protection Regulation of 24 May 2016 with regard to the protection of privacy in the processing of personal data.

The personal information provided by users will be treated in accordance with the privacy statement above.

For the processing of personal data in the role of processor for our clients, INVITEDESK NV refers to the disclaimer and the privacy statement of the client.

 

The use of “cookies”

While visiting the site of INVITEDESK NV “third-party cookies” may be stored on the hard drive of the visitor’s computer. A cookie is a text file placed by the server of a website in the browser of the computer or mobile device when the website is accessed. Cookies can not be used to identify persons, only machines .

‘Third Party cookies’ are cookies that do not originate from the website itself, but from third parties, for example a marketing or advertisement plug -in , such as cookies from Facebook or Google Analytics. For such cookies, the visitor of the site must first give permission.

Through the settings of the Internet browser, the visitor can ensure that cookies are not accepted, a warning is received when a cookie is installed or that cookies are subsequently removed from the hard drive. Some graphical elements may not appear correctly and certain applications may possibly not work by removing the cookies. However, cookies are not used for advertising purposes. By using our website, the visitor agrees to the use of cookies.

Google analytics

The website of INVITEDESK NV uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses “cookies” to help the website analyze how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website (including the IP address) is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to track how the website is used, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to offer other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine the IP address of the visitor with other data available to Google. The visitor can refuse this via the settings of the internet browser . This means that not all the possibilities of the website can be fully utilized. By using this website the visitor gives permission to process the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

Do you have any questions or remarks? You can always contact us by email at info@invitedesk.com or via the website https://invitedesk.com .

 

Denderleeuw, July 2018

 

Denderleeuw, Belgium, July 2018

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

Disclaimer

The website https://invitedesk.com is owned by INVITEDESK NV, with registered office at 9470 DENDERLEEUW , A. De Brabanterstraat 108 , registered at the Business Registration Office (Banque-Carrefour des Entreprises/Kruispuntbank van Ondernemingen) and VAT register under the number BE0695.634.906 , IBAN BE31 0689 0970 7655 , tel. +32 479 38 42 14 , e-mail info@invitedesk.com .

By accessing and using the website you expressly agree with the following general terms and conditions.

Intellectual property rights

The content of the website https://invitedesk.com , including the designs, concepts, logos, illustrations, images, descriptions , data, product or company names, texts, etc. are protected by intellectual rights and belong to INVITEDESK NV or their entitled third parties.

Limitations of liability

The information on https://invitedesk.com is of a general nature. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances and can therefore not be considered as personal, professional or other type of advice to the user.

 

INVITEDESK NV makes every effort to ensure that the information provided is complete, correct, accurate and up-to-date. Despite these efforts, inaccuracies may occur in the information provided. If the information provided contains inaccuracies or if certain information on or via the site is unavailable, INVITEDESK NV will make the greatest possible effort to rectify this as quickly as possible.

INVITEDESK NV however, can not be held liable for direct or indirect damages accured by the use of the information on this site.

If inaccuracies were noticed in the information made available via the site, the user can on this matter contact the site administrator via info@invitedesk.com .

The content of the site (including links) can be adapted, modified or supplemented at any time without notice or notification. INVITEDESK NV gives no guarantees for the proper functioning of the website and can in no way be held liable for a malfunction or temporary (un)availability of the website or for any kind of damage, direct or indirect, which would result from the access to or the use of the website.

INVITEDESK NV cannot be held liable to anyone, directly or indirectly, in any way whatsoever, for damage resulting from the use of this site or another, in particular as a result of links or hyperlinks, including, without limitation, of all losses, work interruptions, damage to programs or other data on the computer system, equipment, software or other of the user.

The website may contain hyperlinks to websites or pages of third parties , or indirectly refer to them. Placing links to these websites or pages in no way implies an implicit approval of their content. INVITEDESK NV expressly declares that it has no control over the content or other features of these websites and can in no case be held liable for their content or features or for any other form of damage resulting from their use.

Applicable law and competent courts.

This website is governed by laws of the Kingdom of Belgium. Any dispute will be exclusively and definitively settled by the courts of Dendermonde, Belgium. 


Privacy policy

INVITEDESK NV attaches importance to the privacy of the users of its site .

The person responsible for processing, INVITEDESK NV , respects the General Data Protection Regulation of 24 May 2016 with regard to the protection of privacy in the processing of personal data.

The personal information provided by users will be treated in accordance with the privacy statement above.

For the processing of personal data in the role of processor for our clients, INVITEDESK NV refers to the disclaimer and the privacy statement of the client.

 

The use of “cookies”

While visiting the site of INVITEDESK NV “third-party cookies” may be stored on the hard drive of the visitor’s computer. A cookie is a text file placed by the server of a website in the browser of the computer or mobile device when the website is accessed. Cookies can not be used to identify persons, only machines .

‘Third Party cookies’ are cookies that do not originate from the website itself, but from third parties, for example a marketing or advertisement plug -in , such as cookies from Facebook or Google Analytics. For such cookies, the visitor of the site must first give permission.

Through the settings of the Internet browser, the visitor can ensure that cookies are not accepted, a warning is received when a cookie is installed or that cookies are subsequently removed from the hard drive. Some graphical elements may not appear correctly and certain applications may possibly not work by removing the cookies. However, cookies are not used for advertising purposes. By using our website, the visitor agrees to the use of cookies.

Google analytics

The website of INVITEDESK NV uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses “cookies” to help the website analyze how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website (including the IP address) is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to track how the website is used, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to offer other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine the IP address of the visitor with other data available to Google. The visitor can refuse this via the settings of the internet browser . This means that not all the possibilities of the website can be fully utilized. By using this website the visitor gives permission to process the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

Do you have any questions or remarks? You can always contact us by email at info@invitedesk.com or via the website https://invitedesk.com .

 

Denderleeuw, July 2018

 

Menu